FEHBP Plans Not Subject to State Laws
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court ruled yesterday that Contractual subrogation and reimbursement rights of federal employees’ private health insurance carriers override state laws barring subrogation and reimbursement (Ginsburg, J.) In a unanimous decision, the Court reviewed the Federal statute creating the Federal Employees Health Benefit Program (FEHBP) and held that

  1. Because contractual subrogation and reimbursement prescriptions plainly “relate to . . . payments with respect to benefits,” §8902(m)(1), they override state laws barring subrogation and reimbursement. Pp. 6–9.

5 U. S. C. §8902(a), (d). FEHBA contains an express-preemption provision, §8902(m)(1), which states that the “terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law . . . which relates to health insurance or plans.”

 

In this case Nevils is a former federal employee who enrolled in and was insured under a FEHBA plan offered by petitioner Coventry Health Care of Missouri.1 Nevils v. Group Health Plan, Inc., 418 S. W. 3d 451, 453 (Mo. 2014) (Nevils I ).