How well are States complying with Medicaid’s third-party liability requirements?
[…] Compare 492 S. W. 2d, at 925 (majority opinion), with Bell v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Okla., 823 F. 3d 1198, 1199 (CA8 2016)

Nevils contended that, if §8902(m)(1) covers subrogation and reimbursement clauses in OPM contracts, then the statute itself would violate the Supremacy Clause by assigning preemptive effect to the terms of a contract, not to the laws of the United States. The Court concluded, however, that the statute, not a contract, strips state law of its force. Without §8902(m)(1), there would be no preemption of state insurance law. FEHBA contract terms have preemptive force only as they “relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits),” §8902(m)(1)—i.e., when the contract terms fall within the statute’s preemptive scope. It is therefore the statute that “ensures that [FEHBA contract] terms will be uniformly enforceable nationwide, notwithstanding any state law relating to health insurance or plans.”